The Magical Blue-throated Barbet is an Asian barbet having bright green, blue & red plumage, seen across India, Northeast Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Southwest China, Thailand, central Laos, north Annam, and Vietnam. Blue-throated barbet is a small green bird with a blue head and throat.
It has a red crown and lores, bordered in black, in between the black and red lores, their is a thin tan line. The bird tail is green while its beak his ivory (horn-coloured) and the upper mandible are tipped in blackish grey. Its under-tail coverts are a bluish-grey. Bird eyes are brown. The blue-throated barbet “Psilopogon asiaticus” and toucans are a group of near passerine birds with a worldwide tropical distribution.
The species get their name from the bristles which fringe there heavy bills. The bird size is 22–23 cm; 61–103 g like to eats figs, flowers, berries and insects such as grubs, crickets, mantises, ants, cicadas, dragonflies, locusts, beetles and moths. They are widespread residents in the hills of Himalayas. These blue-throated barbet species are non-migratory resident birds.
The birds in higher altitudes may descent to lower levels during winter. They frequent evergreen forests, deciduous forests, gardens, orchards, teak forests and cities with fruiting trees. The Turquoise-throated barbet was formerly considered a subspecies. Males and females look alike. Young birds have an overall duller plumage. The species breeding season normally starts in March and goes on until July.
The bird’s courtship behavior consists of mutual feeding, and paired birds will ‘duet’ and display. Both parents habitually excavate a nest hole about 1.5 m to more then 8 m above the ground, every so often on the underside of a dead branch. The line there nest with grasses, wool or plant materials.
It is alike to other members of Psilopogon, closely related to Moustached Barbet and also related to Golden-throated Barbet, P. franklinii and Black-browed Barbet, P. oorti. The average clutch consists of 2 to 5 white, oval, slightly glossed and thin-shelled eggs, which are incubated by both parents for about 14 days.
Both parents also share in raising the chicks once they have hatched. The young are believed to fledge when they are about 30 to 40 days old. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion.
Also Read: The Mystery Bird Yellow-Billed Oxpecker
Originally posted 2018-03-06 18:12:45.