The long tail zebra dove “Geopelia striata ” belongs to the dove family, Columbidae, native to Southeast Asia. This is also known as a barred ground dove, mainly brownish-grey in color with black and white barring.
This dove is native to Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Mauritius, Seychelles, Laos, and Indonesian islands of Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Lombok, Bali, Sumbawa, and Philippine Islands. The zebra dove is popular in captivity, however, mainly found in farmland, lowland areas, parks, and gardens. Moreover, these doves are among the most abundant birds in Hawaii and Seychelles.
Adult Zebra dove lives about five years in the wild. Some cases, however, have noted a life span of 7 to 10 years.
Zebra Dove Call
Zebra Dove is popular among bird lovers due to their pleasant soft, staccato cooing sounds. Indonesian and Thailand people love the cooing of Zebra Dove and they use it as pets. Zebra dove call and sound is a peaceful and relaxing tonic for anxiety and depression patients.
The brown features dove is closely resembling the peaceful dove of Papua New Guinea and barred dove of Indonesia. Therefore, these are two classifieds as subspecies of the zebra dove.
Zebra doves are approximately 20 to 24 cm in length and with a wingspan of 24 to 26cm.
Zebra Dove has a small narrow tail, with brown-grey underparts. However, the barring is black and white with black bars on the sides of the neck, belly, and breast. The white tips are adding more beauty to the tail feathers, with blue-grey skin around the eyes.
Breeding and Feeding
The breeding season starts from September to June. Normally Zebra Dove feeds on weed seeds, small grass, eat insects, and other little invertebrates. Their natural habitat is to forage on bare ground, grass, and roads. They forage alone or in pairs, and coloration camouflages wonderfully against the ground.
The male bird does the courtship display by bow and cooing while raising and spreading the tail.
When it comes to the selection of finding the nesting site, the female bird will make guttural sounds to attract males to help in to make the nest. The nest consists of simple leaves, and grass blades, built at trees, bush and window ledges.
This Dove laid 1 or 2 white eggs, which are incubated by both parents for 13 to 18 days. The chick leaves the nest within 2 weeks and flies after three weeks.