The eye-catching Pink Trumpet ‘Tabebuia heterophylla’ Tree grows at a reasonable rate from a slim pyramid when young to a broad silhouette, 20 to 40 feet tall. The palmately compound, green leaves are evergreen throughout most of it’s range but may be briefly deciduous as the new leaves emerge. The showy display of pink or white, bell-shaped blooms appears throughout the spring and summer and is followed by the production of long, slender seedpods.

General Information

Scientific name: Tabebuia heterophylla

Pronunciation: tab-eh-BOO-yuh het-er-oh-FILL-uh

Common name(s): Pink Trumpet Tree

Family: Bignoniaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 10 through 11

Origin: not native to North America

Uses: large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size); wide tree lawns (>6 feet wide); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); medium-sized tree lawns (4-6 feet wide); recommended for buffer strips around parking lots or for median strip plantings in the highway; near a deck or patio; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); narrow tree lawns (3-4 feet wide); specimen; residential street tree; tree has been successfully grown in urban areas where air pollution, poor drainage, compacted soil, and/or drought are common

Availability: generally available in many areas within it’s hardiness range.

Description
Advertisement

Height: 20 to 30 feet

Spread: 15 to 25 feet

Crown uniformity: irregular outline or silhouette

Crown shape: oval

Crown density: open

Growth rate: medium

Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/sub-opposite

Leaf type: palmately compound

Leaflet margin: entire; undulate

Leaflet shape: elliptic (oval); oblong

Leaflet venation: pinnate

Leaf type and persistence: evergreen; semi-evergreen

Leaflet blade length: 2 to 4 inches

Leaf color: green

Fall color: no fall color change

Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: pink; white

Flower characteristics: spring flowering; summer flowering; very showy

Fruit

Fruit shape: elongated; pod

Fruit length: 6 to 12 inches; 3 to 6 inches

Fruit covering: dry or hard

Fruit color: brown

Fruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; no significant litter problem; persistent on the tree; showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: grow mostly upright and will not droop; not particularly showy; should be grown with a single leader; no thorns.

Pruning requirement: requires pruning to develop a strong structure

Breakage: susceptible to breakage either at the crotch due to poor collar formation, or the wood itself is weak and tends to break.

Current year twig color: brown

Current year twig thickness: medium

Wood specific gravity: 0.55

Culture

Light requirement: a tree grows in full sun

Soil tolerances: clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; well-drained

Drought tolerance: high

Aerosol salt tolerance: moderate

Other

Roots: surface roots are usually not a problem

Winter interest: no special winter interest

Outstanding tree: the tree has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more

Invasive potential: little, if any, the potential at this time

Pest resistance: no pests are normally seen on the tree

Use and Management

Pink Trumpet Tree is well suited for use as a street tree or for other areas such as in parking lot islands and buffer strips where temperatures are high and soil space limited. They will create a canopy over a sidewalk when planted on 25 to 30-foot centers if they are properly pruned. Develop high, arching branches several years after planting by removing the lower, drooping branches.

This branching habit may take several prunings to accomplish. Pink Trumpet Tree can also be used as a shade tree for a residential property near the patio or deck, or it can be planted to provide shade to the driveway. The tree will provide lasting shade plus the added benefit of a sensational seasonal color show.

Moreover, Pink Trumpet Tree should be grown in full sun on just about any well-drained soil, wet or dry. Established trees are moderately salt-tolerant and highly drought tolerant. This tree is reported to be more tolerant of urban conditions then the Yellow Trumpet Tree. Propagation is by seed or by vegetative methods. Vegetatively propagated trees would help ensure that trees bloom at the same time. Seed propagated trees flower at different times. As far as no Pests and Diseases are of major concern.

The eye-catching Pink Trumpet ‘Tabebuia heterophylla’ Tree grows at a reasonable rate from a slim pyramid when young to a broad silhouette, 20 to 40 feet tall.
The eye-catching Pink Trumpet ‘Tabebuia heterophylla’ Tree grows at a reasonable rate from a slim pyramid when young to a broad silhouette, 20 to 40 feet tall.
The palmately compound, green leaves are evergreen throughout most of it's range but may be briefly deciduous as the new leaves emerge.
The palmately compound, green leaves are evergreen throughout most of it’s range but may be briefly deciduous as the new leaves emerge.
The showy display of pink or white, bellshaped blooms appears throughout the spring and summer and is followed by the production of long, slender seedpods.
The showy display of pink or white, bell-shaped blooms appears throughout the spring and summer and is followed by the production of long, slender seedpods.

Read More 

Advertisement

Originally posted 2019-04-30 19:49:37.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here