Introduction: Hummingbirds are one of the most captivating creatures in the bird’s kingdom. Mountain Avocetbill “Opisthoprora euryptera” is a small hummingbird’s in the family Trochilidae, the only member of its genus. This short awl-like bill hummingbird is slightly upturned at the tip, though not nearly so much as those of the wading birds for which it is named.
Identifications: Mountain Avocetbill is dark green with a blackish head and wings, and a paler belly marked with dark spots and flushed orange. The sexes are alike in plumage, though males are larger and heavier. Also, it can be identified but it’s a unique upturned bill shape.
Feeding Habits: This marvelous creature of God is mainly nectarivorous. It takes nectar from various small tubular flowers, including Ericaceae, Fuchsia species, Rubiaceae, & Lobeliaceae, and flowers of Centropogon. Either hovering or clinging while it feeds and is generally seen fairly low down (3 to 10 feet/1 to 3 m) and alone.
Habitats: It spends much of its time resting and is generally less active than most other hummingbirds that share its habitat. Although not currently considered threatened. The hummingbird is rather uncommon and is likely to face problems in the future. Because its habitat is generally unprotected and suitable for agricultural development. It is generally found at Forest edges and scrubland on mountain slopes; 8,550–11,800 ft (2,600–3,600 m).
DISTRIBUTION – The hummingbirds inhabit high elevations of the cloud forest of the Andes, from Colombia through eastern Ecuador to northern Peru.
SIZE Length: 31⁄2–4 in (9–10 cm).
Weight: 6–7 g
STATUS: Least Concern and population is stable. Therefore, this species does not reach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion.
Sounds and Vocals: Not a great research on sounds and vocalization of Mountain Avocetbill and poorly known so far. However, in 2010, Lane, in Schulenberg describe, that this species call consists of “a series of descending thin whistles, reminiscent of a piculet: wseee wseee wseee wseee”.
Common Names in other languages:
French: Colibri avocettin
Russian: Горный шпагоклюв
English: Loddige’s Thornbill,
Spanish (Ecuador): Piquiavoceta
Italian: Avocettina montana