An eye-catching parrot “The dusky lory” (Pseudeos fuscata) is a species of parrot in the family Psittaculidae. Alternative common names are the white-rumped lory or the dusky-orange lory. This beautiful parrot is short-tailed just 25cm long and has mainly brown and whitish back and rumps. Mostly it is found in New Guinea and the offshore islands of Batanta, Yapen, and Salawati. The dusky lory’s native range includes New Guinea below about 2500m in both the Indonesian zones of the island. It is also native to the nearby Indonesian islands of Salawati and Yapen.
The Dusky Lory has two color phases; the band across the upper chest together with it’s abdomen is either yellow or orange. However, the beak is dark orange, and an area of bare orange skin at the base of it’s lower mandible. The irises are red and the legs are grey. As far as external appearance both male and females are identical. Though, the juveniles are duller with a yellowish back and rump, yellowish-grey irises, and a beak that is yellow at the base and brown/black towards the tip.
The Dusky Lory natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. Dusky Lory calls heard as harsh and grating screeches. They reach reproductive maturity when they are about 2 to 2.5 years old. Lories are typically quite easily bred; so many Lory species are readily available. The average clutch consists of 2 – 3 eggs, which are incubated for 24 – 25 days. The young fledge when they are about 10 weeks old.
The parrot wild Diet consists of flowers, fruits, seeds, nuts, and insects. Lories require a higher percentage of fruit, buds, nectar, and pollen in they’re diet. In fact, in the wild, they can feed on as many as 640 flowers in one day. They also feed on seeds and unripe grain. They’re ecology and behavior are very social, forming large, boisterous flocks. He mainly relies on the availability of flowering trees for food and is therefore nomadic, and roosts communally in large groups.
However, this stunning species is considered endangered within they’re natural range, typically due to habitat destruction; they’re in a high demand for these birds as pets or aviary birds, and they have been doing well in captivity and are, therefore, regionally readily available on the pet market. Maybe the most playful of the lories, excellent pets and great talkers. The only drawback is they’re terrible, high pitched screeching! They would never work in an apartment. It can live 28 to 32 years, and one of the major contributors of ill health and early death in pet birds is the fact that they’re specific dietary needs are neglected. Also See: Indian Roller Bird
Originally posted 2017-11-23 11:14:13.