Red-and-Yellow Barbet Tauheed Ahmad May 10, 2017 Birds 1699 The red-and-yellow barbet is also named “Trachyphonus erythrocephalus” belongs to the African barbet family. This bird can be found in eastern Africa, in woodlands, scrubland and savannah, where it regularly forages on the ground near trees or bushes. The Red-and-Yellow barbet is approximately eight or nine inches long. Red and Yellow barbet has a long, strong, pointed red bill, and has red, yellow black and white upper parts and yellow under parts. The male bird has a black crown and a black chin stripe. The female bird has a red crown with black spots. Moreover; the bird habitually build nests inside termite mounds (termite nests), using their strong, heavy beaks to break into the mounds. They like to eat fruits, and are mostly fond of figs. They also eat seeds, insects, lizards, small birds and eggs. These birds are generally comfortable around humans, but they eat food, such as bread, that people waste. Some people keep red-and-yellow barbets as pets. The Masai use the feathers of red-and-yellow barbets as clothing decorations. Therefore; the breeding pair will often belong to a group that comprises of the pair and from 1 to 5 “helpers” who support the breeding pair to raise their young. These helpers are habitually younger birds, but there may be 1 or 2 additional adults in the group. The breeding pair in a group will often sing a long & loud duet, which sounds like the words “red and yellow” being repeated over and over. The helpers sometimes join with them in singing with breeding pair for a short while. Moreover; termite mounds are often used as nesting sites. However; the barbets dig a tunnel, which is about 16 inches long, inside a termite mound. They build a nesting chamber, lined with grass and feathers, at the end of this tunnel. The female lays between two to six eggs. Both the parents help chicks feed as a diet of mostly insects, which are responsible for the newly hatched birds with the big amounts of protein that they need. When the chicks grown up, and able to leave the nest, they’ll normally stay close to their parents and become helpers themselves, assisting their parents in raising the next brood. Republished by Blog Post Promoter Related PostsHooded Pitohui The First Documented Poisonous BirdLilac Breasted Roller is Considered The Most Attractive Birds The Melodious Song Bird European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)The Amazing Colors of Malayan Banded PittaWhite-Winged Widowbird BirdBlack Sickle Bill the Bird of ParadiseThe Long-tailed BroadbillGrass Green Tanager: A Distinctive Small Passerine BirdThe Beautiful Leaden FlycatcherThe Charismatic and Cute Looking White-Crested LaughingthrushBrambling “Fringilla Montifringilla” is a Widespread Bird of EuropeAcrobatic Blue and Great Tits Leave a Reply Cancel ReplyYou must be logged in to post a comment.